Brap FM Has Been Nominated For Breakspoll!

Yes that’s right, the Breakspoll nominations have been released and Brap FM has been nominated for the Best Radio Station award! Thanks very much to those of you who voted for us, we really appreciate it! We’re up against some very strong competition but we’re quietly confident… keep your fingers crossed for us!

Winners will be announced at the awards at Fabric in London on Thursday February 26th.

Tickets are still available, so if you still haven’t got yours yet, head to the Breakspoll website now! See you down the front!

Here’s the full list of nominees for the Breakspoll awards 2009 (listed alphabetically)…

Best Album

Atomic Hooligan ˆ Sex, Drugs & Blah Blah Blah
Evil Nine ˆ They Live!
Plump DJs ˆ Headthrash
Slyde ˆ Everyones Entitled To Our Opinion
Splitloop ˆ Pleasure Machine

Best Compilation/Mix

10 Years of Finger Lickin
Booty Breaks Vol 3 ˆ Mixed by Deekline & Wizard
Fabric Live 42 ˆ Mixed by FreQ Nasty
Lot 49 Presents Lee Coombs ˆ Mixed by Lee Coombs
Stanton Sessions Volume 3 ˆ Mixed by Stanton Warriors

Best Track

A-Skillz feat Krafty Kuts ˆ Happiness (Finger Lickin)
Deekline & Ed Solo ˆ Handz Up! (Hot Cakes)
Far Too Loud feat SubSource ˆ You Know the Sound (Funkatech)
NAPT ˆ Gotta Have More Cowbell (Funkatech
Stanton Warriors feat Big Daddy Kane ˆ Get Wild (Punks)

Best Remix

DJ Deekline & Ed Solo ˆ Handz Up! (Stanton Warriors Remix)
Far Too Loud ˆ Play It Loud (Broken Robot Remix)
Freestylers ˆ Push Up Word Up (Stanton Warriors Remix)
Plump DJs ˆ Shifting Gears (Stanton Warriors Remix)
Slyde ˆ Freqency (NAPT Remix)

Best Label

Against The Grain
Finger Lickin
Funkatech
Hardcore Beats
Lot 49

Best Breakthrough Label

Cool & Deadly
Electric Tastebuds
Future Perfect
Ground Level
The Saw Records

Best Producer

Deekline & Wizard
Evil Nine
NAPT
Plump DJs
Stanton Warriors

Best Breakthrough Producer

Beat Assassins
Break the Box
Lady Waks
Specimen A
Vent

Best DJ

A Skillz
Freestylers
Krafty Kuts
Plump DJs
Stanton Warriors

Best Breakthrough DJ

Adsorb
Apply The Breaks
D*Funk
Lady Waks
Richie Balboa

Best Large Club/Event

Breaks Arena
Breaksday @ Glade
FabricLive
Future Sound of Breaks
Glastonbury Dance Village

Best Small Club/Event

In Beats We Trust
Naughty Panda
Simian Sounds
Supatronix
Vinyl Touch

Best Live act

Atomic Hooligan
Deekline & Wizard
Evil Nine
Freestylers
London Breakbeat Orchestra

Best Radio Station

Brap FM
Breaks FM
iBreaks
NSB Radio
NuBreaks

Best Radio Show

Annie Nightingale (Radio One)
Jay Cunning Breakbeat Show (Kiss FM)
Beatz and Bobz Show with Ben and Lex (NSB Radio)
PointBreakz Sessions (Point Blank FM)
Rennie Pilgrem Galaxy Breaks Show (Galaxy FM)

Best MC/Vocalist

Beardyman
Chickaboo
Dynamite
Ken Mac
Ragga Twins

Best Retailer

Beatport
Chemical Records
DJ Download
Juno
TrackItDown

Hubie x

brap_smf_header

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 426 other followers

%d bloggers like this: